SENIOR MIXED DOUBLES OPEN 2018
Winners:
L Photo: Brian Mc Gahey & Tara Spain, (Section A) Pictured with sponsor Hoel Hackett, New Ireland Assurance, & Julie Casey - Chairperson
C Photo: Patricia O Connor & John Keith, (Section B) Pictured with Julie Casey - Chairperson, & Ann Fahy (representing sponsor Keary Auctioneering & Insurance)
R Photo: Martin Talbot & Sinead Bruce (Section C) Pictured with Niamh Lawless (representing sponsor Ciaran Cannon TC)
L Photo: Brian Mc Gahey & Tara Spain, (Section A) Pictured with sponsor Hoel Hackett, New Ireland Assurance, & Julie Casey - Chairperson
C Photo: Patricia O Connor & John Keith, (Section B) Pictured with Julie Casey - Chairperson, & Ann Fahy (representing sponsor Keary Auctioneering & Insurance)
R Photo: Martin Talbot & Sinead Bruce (Section C) Pictured with Niamh Lawless (representing sponsor Ciaran Cannon TC)
Runners-Up
L Photo: Donal Hegarty & Helen Lawless, (Section A) Pictured with sponsor Noel Hackett, New Ireland Assurance, & Julie Casey - Chairperson
C Photo: George Bodor & Paula Dowling, (Section B) Pictured with Ann Fahy (representing sponsor Keary Auctioneering & Insurance)
R Photo: Dave Costello & Laura Hunt, (Section C) Pictured with Niamh Lawless (representing sponsor Ciaran Cannon TD)
L Photo: Donal Hegarty & Helen Lawless, (Section A) Pictured with sponsor Noel Hackett, New Ireland Assurance, & Julie Casey - Chairperson
C Photo: George Bodor & Paula Dowling, (Section B) Pictured with Ann Fahy (representing sponsor Keary Auctioneering & Insurance)
R Photo: Dave Costello & Laura Hunt, (Section C) Pictured with Niamh Lawless (representing sponsor Ciaran Cannon TD)
JUNIOR PRESENTATION NIGHT 2017
The following awards were made on our Junior Presentation Night 2017:
Junior Championship 2017
ROGY Player of the year
Fair Play Awards
Most Improved Players
& certificates were presented to all academy players.
Presentation night was attended by coaches & committee members 2017/2018
Junior Championship 2017
ROGY Player of the year
Fair Play Awards
Most Improved Players
& certificates were presented to all academy players.
Presentation night was attended by coaches & committee members 2017/2018
LOUGHREA SNEIOR DOUBLES OPEN 2017
LOUGHREA SENIOR MIXED DOUBLES OPEN 2017
BIRR SENIOR 2017 OPEN
Sean Kennedy, (2nd Left) finalist in Men's A Doubles Helen Lawless (L) finalist in Mixed A Doubles.
NENAGH SENIOR 2017 OPEN
Olivia Deely & Helen Lawless (r) Runners up in Grade 3 Ladies Doubles, pictured with winners Tara Spain & Sinead O Meara, sponsors of event & representatives of Nenagh TC
CONNACHT SENIOR 2017 OPEN
WEST OF IRELAND 2017 OPEN
LOUGHREA TENNIS CLUB v ATHLONE TENNIS CLUB
RAY ROONEY TOURNAMENT 12/03/2017 IN GLTC
CLUB CHALLENGE 2017
Winners of Section B: Gerry Smyth, Helen Lawless (organiser), Evelyn Smyth, Maeve Kavanagh, & Johnny Garvey
Runners up of Section B, pictured with Helen Lawless, Johnathon Sheanon, Deirdre King, Serena Silke, & Tadgh O Conghaile
Ladies who took part in Section C.
Top teams on the day, L & R Winners, Lesley Ann Walshe, & Patricia Folan, (GLTC), runners up on the day, centre, Aoife Connelly & Caitriona Callanan, (Portumna TC).
Men who took part on Section C
Top teams on the day, L & R Runners up: John Lalor & Raj Phulphagar, (Loughrea TC) centre, Winners, Tim O Neill & Cormac Harverty (GLTC)
LOUGHREA DOUBLES OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
Picture 1: Ladies A Doubles Runners Up Marion Finn & Julie Casey
Picture 2: Ladies A Doubles Winners Jane Quirke & Anne Marie Quirke
Picture 3: Ladies B Doubles Runners Up Mary Padian & Mags Murphy
Picture 4: Ladies B Doubles Winners Ann Fahy & Josie Connaughton
Picture 2: Ladies A Doubles Winners Jane Quirke & Anne Marie Quirke
Picture 3: Ladies B Doubles Runners Up Mary Padian & Mags Murphy
Picture 4: Ladies B Doubles Winners Ann Fahy & Josie Connaughton
Picture 1: Men's A Doubles Runners -Up Donal Hegarty & David Burke
Picture 2: Men's A Doubles Winners Robert Johnson & Francis O Connell
Picture 3: Men's B Doubles Runners-Up Colm Haskins & Patrick Conlon
Picture 4: Men's B Doubles Winners Noel Burke & Martin Hickey
Picture 2: Men's A Doubles Winners Robert Johnson & Francis O Connell
Picture 3: Men's B Doubles Runners-Up Colm Haskins & Patrick Conlon
Picture 4: Men's B Doubles Winners Noel Burke & Martin Hickey
WILMER BIRR SENIOR OPEN 2016
Helen Lawless winner of Ladies Singles 2016, pictured with Noel Russell from Wilmer Birr Tennis Club.
Marion O Brien & Siobhan Finn, runners-up in Ladies Doubles. Also in photo Noel Russell (Wilmer Birr TC)
AIB NENAGH SENIOR OPEN 2016
Sean Kennedy & Helen Lawless Division 3 Mixed Doubles winners 09/07/2016
Martin Ryan & Sean Kennedy, Division 3 Men's Doubles winner 09/07/2016
Helen Lawless (centre) Division 4 Ladies Singles winner 09/07/2016
CONNACHT OPEN 2016
Connacht Open Men's B Singles Winner - 06/06/2016
L-R Mark Foley (GLTC Tennis Captain) Robert Johnson, Carmen Stara (GLTC President)
Robert was also Runner Up in the final of Men's B Doubles Final
L-R Mark Foley (GLTC Tennis Captain) Robert Johnson, Carmen Stara (GLTC President)
Robert was also Runner Up in the final of Men's B Doubles Final
Connacht Open Men's C Singles Plate Winner - 06/06/2016
L-R: Mark Foley (GLTC Tennis Captain) Patrick Conlon, Carmen Stara (GLTC President)
L-R: Mark Foley (GLTC Tennis Captain) Patrick Conlon, Carmen Stara (GLTC President)
Connacht Open Ladies B Doubles Runners - Up - 06/06/2016
L-R Mark Foley (GLTC Tennis Captain), Olivia Deely, Helen Lawless, (Carmen Stara (GLTC President)
L-R Mark Foley (GLTC Tennis Captain), Olivia Deely, Helen Lawless, (Carmen Stara (GLTC President)
PUCKANE & DISTRICT TENNIS CLUB SENIOR OPEN
Winners of the Puckane and District Tennis Club Senior Open Team Competition 06/05/2016.
L-R Sean Kennedy, Helen Lawless, Olivia Deely & JP Savy
L-R Sean Kennedy, Helen Lawless, Olivia Deely & JP Savy
WEST OF IRELAND OPEN
Olivia Deely (L) who was part of the winning Ladies Doubles B in Sligo Tennis Club West of Ireland Open 02/05/2016